415 N. Lee Street, Leesburg, FL 34748
(352) 787-5333

American Montessori Society Accredited School

Lake Montessori is the only Montessori school in Leesburg, Florida, using over 100 years of proven success to educate your children.

Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the www.lakemontessori.com website. In this policy, Lake Montessori describes what personal information Lake Montessori collects on our site, how Lake Montessori uses it, and your options regarding information Lake Montessori may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular Lake Montessori product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular Lake Montessori product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same.

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

Lake Montessori's Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Lake Montessori collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and Lake Montessori uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, Lake Montessori employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Lake Montessori does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

Lake Montessori never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Lake Montessori will use this information only to communicate directly with you. Lake Montessori will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

Lake Montessori's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

Lake Montessori collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Lake Montessori uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Lake Montessori does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Lake Montessori never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Lake Montessori will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Lake Montessori will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Lake Montessori product or service.

Lake Montessori uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page .

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, Lake Montessori collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through Lake Montessori products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the Lake Montessori registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by Lake Montessori products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a Lake Montessori service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. Lake Montessori uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from Lake Montessori and from other Lake Montessori software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

Lake Montessori informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact Lake Montessori with privacy inquiries. Lake Montessori provides a link to Lake Montessori's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

Lake Montessori offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. Lake Montessori may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. Lake Montessori does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted Lake Montessori directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

Lake Montessori uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. Lake Montessori informs customers or individuals when Lake Montessori use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

Lake Montessori takes steps to make sure that the personal information Lake Montessori uses is correct. Lake Montessori provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

Lake Montessori protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Lake Montessori limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. Lake Montessori does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. Lake Montessori shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

Lake Montessori may transfer personal information to Lake Montessori databases in countries other than where it was provided. Lake Montessori's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for Lake Montessori, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards Lake Montessori uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services Lake Montessori has requested. Also, Lake Montessori may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Lake Montessori's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of Lake Montessori, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

Lake Montessori does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to Lake Montessori's Privacy Policy, Lake Montessori will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this Lake Montessori site.

Links

Lake Montessori may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Lake Montessori or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this Lake Montessori site. Lake Montessori cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Lake Montessori's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to Lake Montessori will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all Lake Montessori products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

Lake Montessori regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Lake Montessori's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When Lake Montessori receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is Lake Montessori's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. Lake Montessori will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by Lake Montessori and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

Lake Montessori does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. Lake Montessori will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when Lake Montessori learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Lake Montessori shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

Famous Montessori Students

Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos

Google founders Larry Page and Sergey Brin

Author Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Helen Keller

Actress Dakota Fanning

Former First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

Wikipedia founder Jimmy Wales

Singer/Songwriter Taylor Swift

Former Washington Post Editor Katharine Graham

Musician Yo Yo Ma

Magician David Blaine

Queen Noor of Jordan

Actor George Clooney

Singer/Songwriter Beyonce Knowles

Video Game Creator Will Wright

Chef Julia Child

Musician Sean "Diddy" Combs

Anne Frank